Cystic Fibrosis Testing

Cystic Fibrosis Testing

Illumina offers accurate and comprehensive solutions for cystic fibrosis testing. Cystic fibrosis (CF) affects more than 70,000 children and adults worldwide.1 With no known cure, prevention and early diagnosis are crucial.

Our next-generation sequencing (NGS) assays provide visibility into the cystic fibrosis transmembrane conductance regulator (CFTR) gene for molecular diagnostic testing of cystic fibrosis. Ultimately, this information can be used to make informed family planning decisions and choose optimized treatments, leading to a better quality of life.

Illumina products for cystic fibrosis testing are FDA-cleared and validated to meet stringent performance criteria. Both assays are intended to be used on the MiSeqDx instrument, the first FDA-cleared NGS platform for in vitro diagnostic (IVD) testing.

MiSeqDx Cystic Fibrosis 139-Variant Assay detects 139 CFTR variants as defined in the CFTR2 database. It provides the largest panel of clinically relevant, functionally verified variants in a diverse population.2-3

MiSeqDx Cystic Fibrosis Clinical Sequencing Assay accurately sequences all protein coding regions and intron/exon boundaries of the CFTR gene, two large deletions, two deep intronic mutations, and indels in homopolymeric regions such as the 2184delA deletion. Sequencing the CFTR gene removes the bias inherent in existing genotyping panels.3

Illumina sequencing by synthesis (SBS) chemistry is the most widely adopted NGS technology, responsible for generating more than 90% of the world’s sequencing data.4 Clinical laboratories can leverage this proven method to achieve reliable results in cystic fibrosis testing.

Laboratories can benefit from:

  • Confident results: The first FDA-cleared NGS instrument and assays with validated performance characteristics
  • Simple workflow: Automated sequencing includes integrated data analysis
  • Cost-effective approach: High-throughput capabilities enable screening of many variants per sample and minimize additional testing
  • User-friendly, intuitive software: Fully integrated software accessed through a touch screen interface provides step-by-step guidance, run monitoring, data analysis, and report monitoring
  • Expandable technology: NGS can be applied to numerous assays, expanding the lab capabilities
Interested in receiving newsletters, case studies, and information on new applications? Enter your email address.
Alt Name
MiSeqDx Cystic Fibrosis System

Seek to improve cystic fibrosis testing.

Watch Video
Alt Name
Sean's Story

"Just recently they started testing newborns for CF, I wish we were given that opportunity."

Watch Video
Alt Name
Patty's Story

“I truly believe that CF is going to stand for ‘cure found’.”

Watch Video
References
  1. Cystic Fibrosis Foundation (https://www.cff.org/What-is-CF/About-Cystic-Fibrosis/)
  2. Sosnay PR, Siklosi KR, Van Goor F, et al. Defining the disease liability of variants in the cystic fibrosis transmembrane conductance regulator gene. Nature Genetics. 2013;45(10):1160-1167
  3. Hughes EE, Stevens CF, Saavedra-Matiz CA, et al. Clinical sensitivity of cystic fibrosis mutation panels in a diverse population. Human Mutation. 2016;37(2):201-208
  4. Data calculations on file. Illumina, Inc., 2015