Illumina Systems

Sequencing systems for every lab

MiniSeq SystemMiniSeq
MiSeq SystemMiSeq
NextSeq SystemNextSeq
HiSeq SystemHiSeq
HiSeq SystemHiSeq X
NovaSeq SeriesNovaSeq
Key Applications
Targeted Gene Sequencing
With gene panel or amplicon methods
Gene Expression Profiling
With targeted RNA sequencing
Small Whole-Genome Sequencing
For microbial/viral genomes
The simplest and most accessible Illumina sequencing system.
Explore MiniSeq Explore All Sequencing Platforms
Key Applications
Targeted Gene Sequencing
With gene panel or amplicon methods
Metagenomic Analysis
With 16S rRNA sequencing
Small Whole-Genome Sequencing
For microbial/viral genomes
Focused power. Speed and simplicity for targeted and small genome sequencing.
Explore MiSeq Explore All Sequencing Platforms
Key Applications
Exome Sequencing
For coding variant analysis
Gene Expression Profiling
With mRNA sequencing
Targeted Gene Sequencing
With gene panel or amplicon methods
Flexible power. Speed and simplicity for everyday genomics.
Explore NextSeq Explore All Sequencing Platforms
Key Applications
Exome Sequencing
For coding variant analysis
Whole-Transcriptome Analysis
With total RNA sequencing
Power and efficiency for production-scale genomics.
Explore HiSeq 2500 Explore HiSeq 3000/HiSeq 4000 Explore All Sequencing Platforms
Key Applications
Exome Sequencing
For coding variant analysis
Whole-Transcriptome Analysis
With total RNA sequencing
Large Whole-Genome Sequencing
For human/plant/animal genomes
Our most powerful sequencing platform yet. Scalable throughput and flexibility for virtually any genome, sequencing method, and scale of project.
Explore NovaSeq Series Explore All Sequencing Platforms
Key Applications
Production-Scale Whole-Genome Sequencing
On the HiSeq X Five System
Population-Scale Whole-Genome Sequencing
On the HiSeq X Ten System
Population power for whole-genome sequencing.
Explore HiSeq X Explore All Sequencing Platforms
Alt Name

Find the System That’s Right for Your Application Needs

Illumina offers innovative next-generation sequencing (NGS) platforms that deliver exceptional data quality and accuracy, at the scale you need.

Compare NGS Platforms

BaseSpace Informatics Suite removes common informatics barriers by combining key functionality, such as laboratory information management, data storage, analysis, and interpretation, into one, easy-to-use, integrated solution.

Learn More

Specialty Sequencing Systems

MiSeqDxMiSeqDx *
Key Applications
Cystic Fibrosis Testing IVD Assay Development

The MiSeqDx System is the first FDA-cleared NGS platform for in vitro diagnostic (IVD) testing.

Learn More
MiSeq FGxMiSeq FGx **
Key Applications
Criminal Casework Mitochondrial DNA Analysis

The MiSeq FGx Forensic Genomics System is validated for forensic genomics applications.

Learn More

Microarray Scanning Systems

NextSeq 550NextSeq 550
Key Applications
Cytogenomic Arrays Targeted Resequencing

The NextSeq 550 System offers sequencing and cytogenomic array scanning on one instrument.

Learn More
iScaniScan
Key Applications
Genotyping Arrays Methylation Array Analysis

The iScan System supports high sample throughput and exceptional data quality.

Learn More

* For In Vitro Diagnostic Use. Contact an Illumina representative for regional availability.
** For Research, Forensic, and Paternity Use Only.