Exploring genomics at every age

Resources and helpful links about genomics and its possible applications in the real world

At Illumina, we’re on a mission to improve human health around the world by unlocking the power of the genome.

Genomics will change everything—from how we diagnose and treat cancer to how we feed the world’s population—and we know igniting genomic curiosity in students is a critical first step to achieving our mission.

By sharing our passion for genomics with future scientists, pioneers, and trailblazers, we believe we can make a difference in their lives today, so they can make a difference in others’ lives tomorrow.

The resources on this website will help you bring genomics into your classroom in dynamic and exciting ways to inspire the next generation—whether you’re an educator or a learner.

Discover Genomics

STEM Education

Did you know that 85% of jobs that will exist in 2030 haven’t even been invented yet?1

If you’re an educator looking to share more about career possibilities in genomics with your classroom, or a student wondering if a career in genomics is right for you, you’ve come to the right place.

With the help of our employees, we’ve created a series of career cards to highlight the diverse career opportunities in the field of genomics. These cards provide a snapshot of in-demand roles here at Illumina, including education requirements, average starting salary, and essential job skills.

We’ve also asked employees to give you the inside scoop on what their day-to-day looks like. Find out what they work on, who they work with, and just how varied the wide world of genomics really is.

Be sure to check back often. We’ll be adding more careers throughout the year.

Adventures in Genomics
Adventures in Genomics

Explore amazing genomic discoveries and meet the scientists behind the breakthroughs.

View Videos
The Story of You: ENCODE and the Human Genome
The Story of You: ENCODE and the Human Genome

The Nature ENCODE Project created a DNA encyclopedia that shows how your genes make you unique.

View Video
What is a Gene?
What is a Gene?

A simple overview of genetics that explains what genes are and what they do.

View Video
What is CRISPR?
What is CRISPR?

A biologist explains the new gene editing technique at five different levels of difficulty.

View Video
Introduction to Sequencing by Synthesis
Introduction to Sequencing by Synthesis

Watch next-generation sequencing in action and learn how it works.

View Video
Crash Course: DNA Structure and Replication
Crash Course: DNA Structure and Replication

Discover what DNA is made of and how it replicates itself in the human body.

View Video
Life Science Overviews
Life Science Overviews

Introductions to important topics in biology, including cell culture, next-generation sequencing, and polymerase chain reaction.

View Video
Alt Name
Illumina Genomics Podcast

Listen to interviews with leading scientists as they discuss how genomics is shaping the way we think about our world.

Learn More
Illumina Video Hub
Illumina Video Hub

Find educational videos about how scientists are using our technology in new and creative ways.

View Videos
NHGRI Activity Ideas
NHGRI Activity Ideas

Complete an activity to celebrate National DNA Day on April 25th.

Learn More
Genomics Rap
Genomics Rap

Listen to our genomics rap in collaboration with the "Music Notes".

View Video
Genomics at Avocado Elementary
Genomics at Avocado Elementary

Watch our employees share about genomics through our Genomics 101 program.

View Video
Online Genomics Course
Online Genomics Course

This self-guided course will help you learn the basics of genomics and how it relates to human health.

Learn More
STEM Curriculum for High School Students
STEM Curriculum for High School Students

These free lesson plans are designed to help teachers cover the basics of genetics in high school biology classes.

Learn More
DNA and RNA Models
DNA and RNA Models

The MIT Edgerton Center offers LEGO® models to help you teach students about DNA and RNA.

Learn More
STEM Curriculum: Discovering the Genome
STEM Curriculum: Discovering the Genome

This free curriculum includes videos, activities, and discussion questions to help students explore genomics.

Learn More
Alt Name
Cancer Genetics Lesson Plans

Interactive lessons for high school students to learn about cancer development, diagnosis, risk, and family history.

Learn More
Building a DNA Model for Grades 6–8
Building a DNA Model for Grades 6–8

Incorporate a hands-on activity into your curriculum to teach students how to model DNA.

Learn More
Genetics Lesson Plan for Grades 6–8
Genetics Lesson Plan for Grades 6–8

This free lesson plan is designed to teach students the basics of genetics.

Learn More
The National Human Genome Research Institute
The National Human Genome Research Institute

Explore your favorite STEM fields, watch tours and interviews, and browse career profiles.

Learn More
The Secret Life of Scientists and Engineers
The Secret Life of Scientists and Engineers

Scientists and engineers talk about their professional lives and personal hobbies in these short videos.

Learn More
Careers in Genetics
Careers in Genetics

Explore this list of resources from GeneEd to discover how to use genomics in multiple career fields.

Learn More
Careers in Cancer Research
Careers in Cancer Research

Find information about careers in cancer research and clinical trials, patient counseling, and medicine.

Learn More
  • +
  • +
  • +
  • +
  • +
  • +
0

Game Over

(esc to exit)