Enabling genomic discoveries to be used in drug development

Drug Development Array Consortium

The DrugDev Consortium brought together leaders in translational genomics and computational biology to design a human genotyping array for drug development. This array offers comprehensive coverage of ADME genes and the druggable genome, which enables researchers to test targets much earlier in the drug development process.

Effective drug development depends on proper target validation and an understanding of drug safety and efficacy in a wide population. The DrugDev Consortium Array custom marker set captures the natural variation in genes involved in drug metabolism, and can be applied for drug target discovery and validation, drug repurposing, preclinical biomarker analysis, and drug specificity studies.

The druggable genome and support for target identification and validation in drug development will enable a more efficient process for developing drugs. Get the details in this Science Translational Medicine publication.

Drug Target Review thumbnail
Drug Target Review Webinar

Learn how the DrugDev Consortium Array is designed to support earlier target selection and validation in drug development.

The Infinium DrugDev Consortium Array is now available as a consortium product.
Alt Name
Aroon Hingorani, MD, PhD

University College London

Prof. Hingorani is Chair of Genetic Epidemiology at the Institute of Cardiovascular Science, UCL. His research applies genomic data to help identify new drug targets for heart disease prevention and treatment.

John Overington, PhD

University College London

Prof. Overington led the development of ChEMBL, a database of bioactive drug-like small molecules and biotherapeutics. He has also worked on protein modelling and sequence template bioinformatic methods development.

Anna Gaulton, PhD

European Bioinformatics Institute

Dr. Gaulton developed tools and databases to support drug discovery research scientists at Pfizer in tasks such as target identification and prioritization. As part of the Chemogenomics Team at EMBL, she is responsible for development of the ChEMBL database.